yachting magazine

seayachting

sea yachting magazine
boat magazine
yachting information sea yachting info luxury yacht photo and info sport boat speed boats sailing boats yacht sailling match games yacht designs boat designs Yacht Racing Game
Logo
Follow Easy_Branches on Twitter
Foursquare Easy Branches
Sansiri makes history, taking third in its division in the 2013 Transpac Race
Written by Administrator    Friday, 25 October 2013 11:53    PDF Print E-mail

The first-ever Thai entry in the world-famous TRANSPAC race, co-skippered by Thai sailor Patinyakorn "Ging" Buranrom, has written a new chapter in Thailand's history books claiming third place in Division 7 on the sailing yacht Sansiri. Sansiri crossed the finish line at 00:39:13 local Hawaii time on 21st July 2013, 12 days 14 hours 30 mins after leaving Los Angeles and having raced 4,100km across the world's largest ocean, the Pacific Ocean.

Organized by the Transpacific Yacht Club, the Transpac is a 2,225 mile race from Point Fermin in Los Angeles to Diamond Head, just east of Honolulu. With its first running in 1906, it is among the world's great ocean races, and biennially attracts the world's most talented offshore sailors and offshore sailing adventurers.

Sansiri, entered under the banner of Patinyakorn's home yacht club, the Ao Chalong Yacht Club in Phuket, set sail from Los Angeles on Monday 8th July. Together with co-skipper Michael Spies and a crew of three, the goal was for a podium place in their division, and from early in the race, Sansiri were consistently in the top three of Division 7.

Said Patinyakorn, co-skipper of Sansiri, "The toughest day in the race was the first day. All five of us were on deck sailing at high speed and we had no time to sleep or eat, we were focused solely on the race. We did very well in the early stages. It has been challenging, the toughest ever challenge for myself. I have had a fantastic experience, indeed it's been the experience of a lifetime."

Michael Spies, sharing the skipper duties with Patinyakorn, said, "Our aim was to keep south of the Rhumb Line as much as possible. This was a good tactic for most of the race, but towards the end a number of boats appeared to make better progress north of us, possibly getting some localized weather, and that made the difference."

Patinyakorn Buranrom
Personal Data
Name: Patinyakorn Buranrom.
Nickname: Ging.
Captain and owner: S/Y Sansiri Ooh La La.
Age: 29 years old.
Date of birth: 11 October 1984.
Hometown: Mahasarakam Province, Thailand.
Family: Ging has three older brothers.
Ging is a member of the Ao Chalong Yacht Club and currently one of eight elected Committee Members.
Sailing Achievements
July 2013: Ging is the first-ever Thai skipper to race the Transpac 2013, the longest of the two oldest ocean races in the world. Together with co-skipper Michael Spies and three crew, the boat 'Sansiri', a Tripp 40 design (a different boat to S/Y Sansiri Ooh La La), placed third in their division.

As Owner/ Skipper Sansiri (Ooh La La):
- Second place, Top of The Gulf Regatta 2013.
- Third place, Samui Regatta 2013.
- Second place, Phuket King's Cup Regatta 2012.

As crew:
- Winner, Royal Langkawi International Regatta 2013.
- Winner, Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek 2012.
- Winner, Phuket Multihull Regatta 2012.
- Second place, The Bay Regatta 2012.
- Second place, Phuket King's Cup Regatta 2011.

Ging bought 'Ooh La La', his first boat, in August 2012.
2009: Learnt to sail at Ao Chalong Yacht Club, Phuket Island, Thailand.
Education
High School: Phayakkaphum Wittayakarn School, Mahasarakam Province, Thailand.
University: Faculty of Engineering, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology, Ladkrabang. Graduated in 2007.
Hobbies
Gardening. Travel in natural environment. Spending time, at sea, on a boat.
Motto
Think positive.

Sansiri faced many challenges during the race, including losing use of their communications equipment early on as they took onboard a lot of water due to the rain and strong breeze, and like many other boats had to contend with debris in the water. That did not deter them, however, as the crew battled to the very end, aiming for the podium. "Over the last few days, the winds died and we lost time. We sailed well, our tactics were sound and pulling on everyone's experience we finished third in our division, and we are all very happy with that," added Patinyakorn.

"I have been impressed with the professionalism of Michael and the crew, and it has been an honour racing with them all. I am proud to be the first Thai competing in this legendary race and a third place against some of the best sailors in the world is something Thailand can be very proud of," concluded Patinyakorn. "The crew have been magnificent and sailed the boat well. Patinyakorn has been invaluable and has shared the skipper duties with myself. With the support of Sansiri I'm sure he will take this experience back to Thailand and be an inspiration for many of the young up-and-coming sailors that Thailand has," concluded Spies.

Sansiri, a Tripp 40 design, was sailed by a crew of five including the two co-skippers. Sansiri crossed the finish line at 00:39:13 local Hawaii time on 21/07/13, recording an average speed of 7.6 knots over the race. Commenting on the sponsorship, Ob-oom Chutrakul, Social Director of Sansiri PLC said, "Sansiri's aim is to 'Construct a life not just a building', and having seen Patinyakorn become an inspiration to so many other Thais, especially youngsters, we wanted to support him in being Thailand's first-ever skipper in a global ocean race. Through racing in the TRANSPAC 2013, Patinyakorn is living his dream and making history for Thailand. We hope he can share his knowledge and experience, and encourage many other Thais to follow their dreams too."